Thursday, March 22, 2007

The benefits of continued decluttering

Last night, as I was watching a TV program, I brought out a stack of magazines that I'd had in a magazine rack near my living room sofa. This is the last of my living room decluttering that needed to be accomplished, deciding which magazines would get further attention today and which to give away. I had to let go of the Martha Stewart Living magazines, realizing there would not be time to read them with the added outdoor gotta do's. So...they are in a grocery bag to be dropped off at the library this morning.

I sorted out the cooking magazines and placed them back in the magazine rack, ready to be attacked later this afternoon. Recipes I want to try will be cut out and placed in the photo album where I keep such clips. Some articles will be carefully cut out and stapled together, ready for filing (I find Tea Time especially has entire articles I like to keep). It is a rainy day here, a good day for such projects.

I am so happy that the living room is once again neat and tidy. It doesn't take long to let books and magazines pile up. Since they are mostly mine, I can't blame it on anyone else if the rooms become untidy with piles of reading materials. The house must have a good cleaning and decluttering before I add the outside chores!

I love to get the place all neat. When I'm feeling good and have energy, I actually enjoy housework...

laundry...










dishes...




dusting...




and when I'm finished...

reading...



and blogging!

2 comments:

picketfencemom said...

It's a great feeling to get those things done that 'hang over our heads' isn't it? BTW, after reading your high accolades for Mrs. Meyer's products, I ordered the honeysuckle spring cleaning kit on the day they had free shipping. I'm looking forward to trying the new products. I'm a 'smell' person, so I'm sure the honeysuckle fragrance will inspire me to get right on the job and clean with glee! LOL
Have a great day!
Amy

Candy said...

I know what you mean about how nice it feels to have everything in order and cleaned up.
I dont know what I would do without my schedules. I have to stick with them to keep my place the way I like it. Otherwise, oh boy--it can pile up sooo fast!
:)
Great post, as always.
Hugs,
Candy